Skip to content
You are here > Home > Your Ministry > Ontario Building Code > Appeals & Approvals > Building Code Commission > Rulings of the Building Code Commission > 1995 > BCC Ruling No. 95-63-483

Follow us

BCC Ruling No. 95-63-483

Email this page

BUILDING CODE COMMISSION DECISION ON B.C.C. #95-63-483

IN THE MATTER OF Subsection 24(1) of the Building Code Act, 1992.

AND IN THE MATTER OF Sentences 3.2.9.3.(1) and 3.2.9.3.(7) of the Revised Regulation of Ontario 1990, Regulation 61, as amended by O.Regs. 400/91, 158/93, 160/93, 355/94 and 20/95 (the "Building Code").

AND IN THE MATTER OF an application by Mr. David Cole, Helmer Stranks Cole Architects Inc., Ottawa for the resolution of a dispute with Mr. Les Batson, Chief Building Official, City of Ottawa, concerning the determination of the term discharge pressure in Sentence 3.2.9.3.(7) of the Building Code, at Conservation Co-op, 140 Mann Avenue, Ottawa, Ontario.

APPLICANT

Helmer Stranks Cole Architects Inc.
Ottawa, Ontario

RESPONDENT

Mr. Les Batson
Chief Building Official
City of Ottawa

PANEL

Mr. Roy Philippe, Chair
Mr. Sang Shim
Mr. Rick Florio

PLACE

Toronto, Ontario

DATE OF RULING

December 21st, 1995

RULING

  1. The Applicant

Mr. David Cole, Helmer Stranks Cole Architects Inc. is the recipient of an order to comply under the Building Code Act, 1992 to provide a listed fire pump and controller for the standpipe and hose system being installed at the Conservation Co-op, Ottawa, Ontario.

  1. Description of Constrution

he subject building is a 4 storey residential occupancy with a building area of 2260 m².

The Applicant is proposing to install an unlisted fire pump on the west wing basement service corridor of the building. The fire pump has a required discharge pressure of less than 280 kpa (40.6 psig).

  1. Dispute

The dispute between the Applicant and Respondent concerns an interpretation of the technical requirements of Sentence 3.2.9.3.(1) and 3.2.9.3.(7) of the Building Code. At issue is the determination of the term discharge pressure in Sentence 3.2.9.3.(7).

  1. Provision of the Building Code

Sentence 3.2.9.3.(1) & (7) Standpipe and Hose System Design

  1. Except as provided in Sentences (2) to (10), and Articles 3.2.9.4. to 3.2.9.7., where standpipe and hose systems are required, the design, construction, installation and testing of such standpipe and hose systems shall be in conformance with NFPA 14, "Installation of Standpipe and Hose Systems".

    1. Pumps required to have a discharge pressure greater than 280 kPa (40.6 psi) (gauge) and their controllers shall be listed and labelled.

  1. Applicant's Position

The Applicant submitted that Sentence 3.2.9.3.(7) states that "Pumps required to have a discharge pressure greater than 280 kpa (40.6 psi) gauge and their controllers shall be listed and labelled.

The Applicant submitted that it is their understanding that this clause exists because UL/ULC only commence listing of fire pumps at 40 psi. Similarly NFPA 20 Centrifugal Fire Pumps only rates pump capacities from 40 psi.

The Applicant submitted that the Respondent is confusing the "pump discharge pressure" with the "system discharge pressure". The Applicant submitted that the discharge of the pump, when installed, will be higher than 40 psi. It must in fact be higher than 65 psi in order to deliver 65 psi to the fire hose cabinets. If this was the correct interpretation of "pump discharge pressure" then Clause 3.2.9.3.(7) of the Building Code is superfluous as all fire pumps would have to operate with a discharge pressure higher than 65 psi (including jockey pumps).There would also be no reason for ULC to commence listing of fire pumps at 40 psi.

The Applicant submitted that the "pump discharge pressure" refers to the pump performance only i.e. how much pressure the pump must provide to deliver 65 psi to the fire hose cabinets.

  1. Chief Building Official's Position

The Respondent submitted that in accordance with Sentence 3.2.9.3.(7) of the Building Code, a fire pump registering a discharge pressure greater than 280 kpa (40.6 psi) gauge, must be listed. The discharge pressure indicated on the gauge of the installed pump ranges from 60 psi (City pressure) to 95 psi (pump running). Therefore, the fire pump and its controller must be listed and labelled for this use.

  1. Commission Ruling:

t is the interpretation of the Building Code Commission that the discharge pressure in Sentence 3.2.9.3.(7) refers to differential rated pressure (i.e. difference between suction and discharge pressure of the pump) and if such value exceeds 40.6 psig determined through hydraulic calculations on the system reflecting the municipal water supply pressure the pump and controllers shall be listed and labelled.

Dated at Toronto, this 21st day, in the month of December, in the year 1995, for application number 1995-68.

Roy Philippe

Sang Shim

Rick Florio