Skip to content
You are here > Home > About the Ministries > Long-standing Service Award

Follow us

Long-standing Service Award

Email this page

The strength of Ontario lies in its people - including the hardworking and committed municipal politicians who work every day to build their home communities. It is these individuals who help determine the effectiveness of local government and make Ontario a stronger, more vibrant place to live.



  • Must have 25 years or 50 years of service as a municipal elected official,
  • Must be a current member of council during the year of nomination,
  • May have served in more than one municipality or a break in service (not necessarily consecutive).

How to submit a nomination

The Nomination Form should be submitted by email, fax or mail to a local Municipal Services Office and received at least 45 days in advance of the award ceremony.

Regional conferences and deadlines to submit nominations

Regional conference Location Date of conference Deadline to submit nomination
Federation of Northern Ontario Municipalities (FONOM) North Bay May 9-11, 2018 Mar.26, 2018
Ontario East Municipal Conference
Kingston Sept. 12-14, 2018 July 30, 2018
Northwestern Ontario Regional Conference (NOMA) Thunder Bay TBC
end of Sept 2018
Aug. 6, 2018
Ontario West Municipal Conference (OWMC) London TBC
end of Nov 2018
Oct 19, 2018
Others - - 45 days in advance

Recipients – 25 years

  • Alan Barfoot, Mayor, Township of Georgian Bluffs (2016)
  • Alex Gillis, Councillor, Town of Mississippi Mills (2016)
  • Alvin McLellan, Councillor, Municipality of Huron East (2016)
  • Barbara Marlow, Councillor, Township of Ryerson (2016)
  • Ben Van Diepenbeek, Reeve, Township of Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh (2016)
  • Gustav Krause, Councillor, Township of Schreiber (2016)
  • Jean Claude Boulanger, Councillor, Township of Papineau-Cameron (2016)
  • Joan Gatward, Councillor, County of Brant (2016)
  • JoAnn Moen, Councillor, Township of Lake of the Woods (2015)
  • Larry McGrath, Councillor, Municipality of Huron East (2016)
  • Maureen Ralph, Deputy Mayor, Township of East Zorra-Tavistock (2015)
  • Patricia Saito, Councillor, City of Mississauga (2016)
  • Peter Dykie Jr., Councillor, Town of Bradford West Gwillimbury (2015)
  • Robert Corriveau, Mayor, Township of Papineau-Cameron (2016)
  • Steve Arnold, Councillor, Township of St. Clair (2016)
  • Vance Blackmore, Mayor, Municipality of Southwest Middlesex (2016)

Recipients – 50 years

  • Austin Hunt, Mayor, Township of Billings (2005)
  • Bill Thake, Mayor, Village of Westport (2010)
  • Gordon Krantz, Mayor, Town of Milton (2016)
  • Jack Wilson, Mayor, Township of Laurentian Valley (2014)
  • Johnny Whitteker, Councillor, Township of South Dundas (2005)