Skip to content
You are here > Home > Your Ministry > Ontario Building Code > Appeals & Approvals > Building Code Commission > Rulings of the Building Code Commission > 2014 > BCC Ruling No. 14-13-1376

Follow us

BCC Ruling No. 14-13-1376

Email this page

BCC Logo 

Ruling No.: 14-13-1376
Application No.: B 2014-10

BUILDING CODE COMMISSION


IN THE MATTER OF
Subsection 24(1) of the Building Code Act, S.O. 1992, c. 23, as amended.

AND IN THE MATTER OF Article 3.2.5.7. of Regulation 350/06, as amended, (the “Building Code”).

AND IN THE MATTER OF an application by Chris Rumun, Hydro One Networks Inc., for the resolution of a dispute with Paul Nixon, Chief Building Official, to determine whether the proposal to construct a new Group F Division 3 occupancy building without providing a water supply for fire fighting will provide sufficiency of compliance with the technical requirements of Article 3.2.5.7. of Division B, of the Building Code, at 35 Eric Hutcheson Road, Smith Falls (Township of Rideau Lakes), Ontario.

APPLICANT

Chris Rumun
Senior Architectural Technologist
Hydro One Networks Inc.
City of Toronto, Ontario

RESPONDENT

Paul Nixon
Chief Building Official
Township of Rideau Lakes, Ontario

PANEL

Tony Chow, Chair
Gary Burtch
Doug Clancey

PLACE

City of Toronto, Ontario

DATE OF HEARING

June 19, 2014

DATE OF RULING

June 19, 2014

APPEARANCES

Chris Rumun
Senior Architectural Technologist
Hydro One Networks Inc.
City of Toronto, Ontario
Agent for the Applicant

Paul Nixon
Chief Building Official
Township of Rideau Lakes, Ontario
Respondent

RULING

1. Commission Ruling

It is the decision of the Building Code Commission that the proposal to construct a new Group F Division 3 occupancy building without providing a water supply for fire fighting does not provide sufficiency of compliance with the technical requirements of Article 3.2.5.7. of Division B, of the Building Code, at 35 Eric Hutcheson Road, Smith Falls (Township of Rideau Lakes), Ontario.

2. Reasons

  1. Sentence 3.2.5.7.(1) of Division B, of the Building Code, requires that an adequate water supply for fire fighting shall be provided for every building. Although the Building Code does not provide further detail as to what an adequate water supply means, the Commission heard that the Parties could consider the additional information provided in Appendix A-3.2.5.7. of the Building Code to determine what may be adequate. This information also suggests that some buildings could be exempted, under certain conditions, from providing an on-site water supply for fire fighting.  

    The Commission heard that the building area is greater than 600 m2 and therefore the exemption provided in A-3.2.5.7.(1)(b) does not apply because of the 200 m2 building area limit in Subclause (i).  

  2. A-3.2.5.7.(1)(c) states that a building exceeding 200 m2 may not be required to provide an on-site water supply for fire fighting if the combustible loading in a building is insignificant. It is the opinion of the Commission that insufficient evidence was presented by the Applicant regarding the combustible loading in this case.  

  3. No compensating measures were offered by the Applicant to offset the lack of Building Code compliance in this case.  

Dated at the City of Toronto this 9th day in the month of June in the year 2014 for application number  
B 2014–10.

Tony, Chow, Chair

Gary Burtch

Doug Clancey